Is Pics Peanut Butter Smooth Vegetarian?

Description
Rich roasted-peanut flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers note a bold, authentic taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies and sauces. Customers frequently mention excellent flavor intensity and occasional oil separation requiring stirring before use; packaging size suits regular household consumption and everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hi oleic peanuts
hi oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich roasted-peanut flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers note a bold, authentic taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies and sauces. Customers frequently mention excellent flavor intensity and occasional oil separation requiring stirring before use; packaging size suits regular household consumption and everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Hi Oleic Peanuts (99.5%) Sea Salt
Check Pics Peanut Butter Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pics Peanut Butter Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pics Peanut Butter Smooth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


