Is Pics Peanut Butter Smooth Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • hi oleic peanuts

hi oleic peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich roasted-peanut flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers note a bold, authentic taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies and sauces. Customers frequently mention excellent flavor intensity and occasional oil separation requiring stirring before use; packaging size suits regular household consumption and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hi Oleic Peanuts (99.5%) Sea Salt

Check Pics Peanut Butter Smooth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pics Peanut Butter Smooth is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking