Is Pics Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rippled Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID. CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]).

Check Pics Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rippled Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SourSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go