Is PictSweet Farms Southern Classics Butter Peas 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter peas
butter peas
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Peas, Water.
Check PictSweet Farms Southern Classics Butter Peas 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PictSweet Farms Southern Classics Butter Peas 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN
Pictsweet Farms Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Lightly Breaded Okra
SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE
Pictsweet® Farms Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes 18 oz. Bag
Pictsweet Farms® Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes, Red Potatoes, Carrots & Butternut Squash 18 oz. Bag
Where to buy
PictSweet Farms Southern Classics Butter Peas 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


