Is Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- breading
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Okra, Breading (Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched White Corn Meal (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Spices, Dextrose, Monoglycerides), Batter (Water, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt)
Check Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pictsweet Farms Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Lightly Breaded Okra
Pictsweet® Farms Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes 18 oz. Bag
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Pictsweet Farms® Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes, Red Potatoes, Carrots & Butternut Squash 18 oz. Bag
Pictsweet Farms® Sweet Potato Straight Cut Fries With Sea Salt 20 Oz. Stand Up Bag
Where to buy
Pictsweet Farms® Southern Classics Crunchy Breaded Okra 12 oz. Stand Up Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


