Is Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Asian Vegetables 10 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Green Beans, Sugar Snap Peas, Celery, Red Peppers, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Flavor

Check Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Asian Vegetables 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Asian Vegetables 10 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingStir Fry