Is Pie Jacked Cherry Sweetie Pie, Cherry Sweetie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium lactate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST - RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, VINEGAR, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING [CALCIUM LACTATE*, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR] CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE) XANTHAN GUM, SALT. FILLING - CHERRIES, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, ARROWROOT STARCH, VANILLA, SALT

Check Pie Jacked Cherry Sweetie Pie, Cherry Sweetie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Pie Jacked Cherry Sweetie Pie, Cherry Sweetie | Spoonful