Is PIE, KEY LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbst free unsalted butter
  • rbst free milk
  • evaporated milk
  • heavy cream
  • condensed milk

rbst free unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONDENSED MILK (EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (RBST FREE MILK), GRAHAM CRACKER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), KEY LIME JUICE, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), RBST FREE UNSALTED BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, STABILIZER (GELATIN (FROM FISH SOURCES), DEXTROSE), SUNFLOWER OIL (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPELLANT).

Check PIE, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast