Is PIE KIT, BERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • baker's cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cake filling

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM CRACKER PIE CRUST (GRAHAM MEAL ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN MALT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CONTAINS HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BERRY JEL PACK (SUGAR MODIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CAKE FILLING (SUGAR, BAKER'S CHEESE [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, EMULSIFIED [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES], TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6].

Check PIE KIT, BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep