Is PIE KIT, BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • baker's cheese
  • cheese cake filling
  • honey
  • lactic acid esters of monoglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM CRACKER PIE CRUST (GRAHAM MEAL ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN MALT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CONTAINS HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BERRY JEL PACK (SUGAR MODIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CAKE FILLING (SUGAR, BAKER'S CHEESE [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, EMULSIFIED [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES], TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6].

Check PIE KIT, BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep