Is PIE KIT, BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acetylated monoglycerides
- lactic acid esters of monoglycerides
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
- +3 more
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAHAM CRACKER PIE CRUST (GRAHAM MEAL ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN MALT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CONTAINS HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BERRY JEL PACK (SUGAR MODIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CAKE FILLING (SUGAR, BAKER'S CHEESE [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, EMULSIFIED [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES], TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6].
Check PIE KIT, BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIE KIT, BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


