Is PIE KIT, BERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • baker's cheese
  • cheese cake filling

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM CRACKER PIE CRUST (GRAHAM MEAL ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN MALT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CONTAINS HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BERRY JEL PACK (SUGAR MODIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CAKE FILLING (SUGAR, BAKER'S CHEESE [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, EMULSIFIED [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES], TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6].

Check PIE KIT, BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep