Is PIE KIT, BERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin malt syrup
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAHAM CRACKER PIE CRUST (GRAHAM MEAL ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN MALT SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CONTAINS HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BERRY JEL PACK (SUGAR MODIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CAKE FILLING (SUGAR, BAKER'S CHEESE [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN OIL], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, EMULSIFIED [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES], TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6].
Check PIE KIT, BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIE KIT, BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


