Is PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized goat's milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- sour cream
- +2 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3) BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYMES), EGGS, SALT), PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND /OR XANTHAN AND/OR GAUR GUMS)., ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL). HONEY, CHIVES
Check PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIEROGI, GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


