Is PIEROGIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic pasteurized cream
- organic milk
- organic butter
- organic cheddar cheese
organic pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS. FILLING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC POTATO FLAKES, ORGANIC COOKED ONIONS, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CULTURE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check PIEROGIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIEROGIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


