Is PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter 13
- whole milk powder
- butter cookies coated in dark chocolate: dark chocolate 40
butter 13
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Butter Cookies Coated In Dark Chocolate: Dark Chocolate 40% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Butter 13%, Egg Yolk Powder, Raising Agent: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Salt.
Check PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


