Is PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg yolk powder
  • butter 13
  • butter cookies coated in dark chocolate: dark chocolate 40

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk powder
butter 13
butter cookies coated in dark chocolate: dark chocolate 40

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Cookies Coated In Dark Chocolate: Dark Chocolate 40% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Butter 13%, Egg Yolk Powder, Raising Agent: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Salt.

Check PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA | Spoonful