Is PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter 13
- whole milk powder
- butter cookies coated in dark chocolate: dark chocolate 40
butter 13
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Butter Cookies Coated In Dark Chocolate: Dark Chocolate 40% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Butter 13%, Egg Yolk Powder, Raising Agent: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Salt.
Check PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PIERRE BISCUITERIE FRENCH BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE COOKIE, 10.00 EA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


