Is Pierre's Banana Cream Pie Crust Pieces and Graham Cracker Swirl Ice Cream, Banana Cream Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATERJ, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL [GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COTTONSEED OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON], CORN SYRUP, PIE CRUST PIECES [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT], BANANA PUREE [BANANA (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN], WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, ANNATTO [COLOR].
Check Pierre's Banana Cream Pie Crust Pieces and Graham Cracker Swirl Ice Cream, Banana Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pierre's Banana Cream Pie Crust Pieces and Graham Cracker Swirl Ice Cream, Banana Cream Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
Keebler Ready Crust 10-Inch Graham Cracker Pie Crust, Premade Pie Crust For Baking And No-Bake, 9 oz
STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM WITH STRAWBERRIES & A THICK GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
Ben & Jerry's Lights, Caramel, Action! Vanilla Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirls, Graham Cracker Swirls & Gobs of Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Lights, Caramel, Action!
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


