Is Pierre's Black Cherries & Chocolate Chunks Black Cherry Ice Cream With Chocolaty Chunks and Black Cherries, Black Cherries & Chocolate Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR], FUDGE CHUNKS [SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Pierre's Black Cherries & Chocolate Chunks Black Cherry Ice Cream With Chocolaty Chunks and Black Cherries, Black Cherries & Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.