Is PIES, PUMPKIN CHIFFON WITH CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- egg yolks
- sodium caseinate
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- less the 2% of margarine
- contains less the 2% of margarine
- calcium propionate
- +8 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, PALM KERNAL OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), CONTAINS LESS THE 2% OF MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CINNAMON, SPICES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE
Check PIES, PUMPKIN CHIFFON WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIES, PUMPKIN CHIFFON WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Whole


