Is Pig in blankets Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- 40% smoked streaky bacon
- sausages filled into beef collagen casings
- 87% pork
- pork rind
- pork fat
- 56% pork
- 60% pork sausage
- potassium nitrate
- calcium carbonate
40% smoked streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
60% pork sausage (56% pork, water, wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], pork fat, pork rind, salt, stabilisers: diphosphates, triphosphates, sugar, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, white pepper, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, ground mace, pepper extract, nutmeg extract, mace extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), 40% smoked streaky bacon (87% pork, water, salt, preservatives: potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate), sausages filled into beef collagen casings, allergy advice cooking for best the follo packagin to oven on a bak turning through storage keen fro
Check Pig in blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pig in blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


