Is PIG PICKIN' BBQ FLAVORED PORK SKINS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork rinds
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor

fried pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK RINDS, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE (PREVENTS CAKING).

Check PIG PICKIN' BBQ FLAVORED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGrilling