Is PIG PICKIN' BBQ FLAVORED PORK SKINS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork rinds
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
fried pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK RINDS, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEARATE (PREVENTS CAKING).
Check PIG PICKIN' BBQ FLAVORED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIG PICKIN' BBQ FLAVORED PORK SKINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored - 5.5 Oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


