Is Piggly Wiggly Candy Cane Pretzels, Candy Cane Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID, VANILLA), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), PEPPERMINT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40], NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL).

Check Piggly Wiggly Candy Cane Pretzels, Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
MintySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go