Is Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Sunflower, And/or Cottonseed Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Sour Cream Solids [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors [contains Milk], Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractive Of Paprika [color], Extractives Of Annatto And Turmeric [color], Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Annatto], Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Piggly Wiggly Ripple Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySourButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go