Is Pike Pier Fisherman Original Tartar Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Eggs, Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Onions, Pear And Peach Concentrates, Pineapple Syrup, Cultured Skim Milk And Whey, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vitamin E (Protects Flavor), Natural Flavor, Spices, Red Bell And Red Chili Peppers, Autolyzed Yeast, Turmeric

Check Pike Pier Fisherman Original Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pike Pier Fisherman Original Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep