Is Pilgrims Choice Mature Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, mature cheddar with a pronounced sharp, tangy flavor and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used grated or sliced for sandwiches, toasties, cooking and cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, good melting performance, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention occasional variations in firmness between batches and subtle nutty undertones.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk) For allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check Pilgrims Choice Mature Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pilgrims Choice Mature Cheddar Cheese is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing