Is Piller's Black Forest Ham 175g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Pork Broth, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite Natural Smoke. Contains: Free From All Major Food Allergens (gluten, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Mustard, Sesame, Egg, Fish, Soy, Sulphites).

Check Piller's Black Forest Ham 175g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking