Is Piller's Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Pork Broth, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke.

Check Piller's Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking