Is Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- riboflavin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), DEXTROSE, DRIED APPLES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Apple Filled Crescent Rolls 8ct 13.51 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


