Is Pillsbury Blueberry Muffin Mix - Bulk 50 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Egg White, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Egg Yolk With Sodium Silicoaluminate, Nonfat Milk, Leavening Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Calcium Acetate, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 And Red 40, Soy Flour

Check Pillsbury Blueberry Muffin Mix - Bulk 50 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Blueberry Muffin Mix - Bulk 50 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking