Is Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size Lactose Free?

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


