Is Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate mix yields moist, fudgy-centered brownies with a slightly crisp top; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on bake time. Commonly used for family desserts, potlucks, and ice cream accompaniments, reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, generous portioning, and a pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda.

Check Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Brownie Mix, Milk Chocolate, Family Size is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking