Is Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • wheat starch
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached flour
wheat starch
oat fiber

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED BUTTERMILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, OAT FIBER, CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSide Dish
Gluten Free? Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic | Spoonful