Is Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Frosting Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate-fudge flavor and smooth, spreadable, creamy texture used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and brownies or for filling and basic piping. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, ease of spreading from the container, and occasional remarks about sweetness level or thickness, varying among reviewers in online review threads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts), Artificial Color.

Check Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingTopping