Is Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Frosting Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate-fudge flavor and smooth, spreadable, creamy texture used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and brownies or for filling and basic piping. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, ease of spreading from the container, and occasional remarks about sweetness level or thickness, varying among reviewers in online review threads.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-fudge flavor and smooth, spreadable, creamy texture used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and brownies or for filling and basic piping. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, consistent taste, ease of spreading from the container, and occasional remarks about sweetness level or thickness, varying among reviewers in online review threads.
Ingredients
ugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts), Artificial Color.
Check Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Chocolate Fudge Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


