Is Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spiral pastries topped with a glossy topping offer a warm, spiced-sweet flavor and tender, gooey texture. Commonly served for breakfast, snacks, or quick desserts, they reheat well. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent softness, and strong sweetness; some report occasional uneven baking or overly sugary topping across batches in retail packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients

Check Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go