Is Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting Soy Free?

Description
Sweet vanilla-forward flavor with candy-like colorful sprinkles; smooth, creamy consistency spreads easily and holds piped shapes. Frequently used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars. Reviewers commonly note convenience, bright appearance, and ease of decorating, while some mention sweetness level and occasional loose sprinkle fallout. Packaging sometimes arrives dented.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet vanilla-forward flavor with candy-like colorful sprinkles; smooth, creamy consistency spreads easily and holds piped shapes. Frequently used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars. Reviewers commonly note convenience, bright appearance, and ease of decorating, while some mention sweetness level and occasional loose sprinkle fallout. Packaging sometimes arrives dented.
Ingredients
Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Candy Bits: Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And/Or Palm), Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Blue 2 Lake, Artificial Flavor.
Check Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


