Is Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet vanilla-forward flavor with candy-like colorful sprinkles; smooth, creamy consistency spreads easily and holds piped shapes. Frequently used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars. Reviewers commonly note convenience, bright appearance, and ease of decorating, while some mention sweetness level and occasional loose sprinkle fallout. Packaging sometimes arrives dented.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet vanilla-forward flavor with candy-like colorful sprinkles; smooth, creamy consistency spreads easily and holds piped shapes. Frequently used to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars. Reviewers commonly note convenience, bright appearance, and ease of decorating, while some mention sweetness level and occasional loose sprinkle fallout. Packaging sometimes arrives dented.
Ingredients
Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Candy Bits: Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And/Or Palm), Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Carnauba Wax, Red 40, Blue 2 Lake, Artificial Flavor.
Check Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Confetti Vanilla Funfetti Frosting is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


