Is Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavored chips

chocolate flavored chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small morsels deliver a rich, sweet flavor with subtle bitterness and a smooth finish. Texture is firm at room temperature and softens when warmed; they melt into baked goods, cookies, muffins, and desserts. Common uses include baking, topping, and snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent melting, balanced sweetness, and reliable portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Wheat Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Eggs, Artificial Flavor

Check Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping