Is Pillsbury Cookies Refrigerated Chocolate Chip - 16.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Molasses, Eggs, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavor.
Check Pillsbury Cookies Refrigerated Chocolate Chip - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cookies Refrigerated Chocolate Chip - 16.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Cookies Refrigerated Chocolate Chip - 16.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


