Is Pillsbury Cream Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild flavored spread with a creamy, dense texture that spreads easily and blends into recipes; commonly used on bagels, in dips, frostings, and savory sauces. Customers note consistent creaminess and spreadability, praising convenience while reporting packaging or freshness concerns during shipping. Users mention straightforward portioning for mixing and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping