Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Buttercream Frosting - 16oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 16oz tub delivers a sweet, classic buttercream flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and light, fluffy consistency. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, it also works well for piping and filling. Reviewers mention ease of use, dependable taste, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness and firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- salt, mono, diglycerides, artificial color
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 16oz tub delivers a sweet, classic buttercream flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and light, fluffy consistency. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, it also works well for piping and filling. Reviewers mention ease of use, dependable taste, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness and firmness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6), Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts).
Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Buttercream Frosting - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Buttercream Frosting - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Buttercream Frosting - 16oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


