Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Frosting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture spread easily on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies; commonly used for home baking, decorating, and filling. Reviewers often note consistent smoothness, convenient tub packaging, and pronounced sweetness, reporting easy spreading, reliable consistency for piping or smoothing, and suitability for quick dessert finishing and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Frosting is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnackingGarnishing