Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored frosting provides a smooth, creamy texture and spreadable consistency, commonly used to top and fill cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and sheet cakes. Customer reviews note easy spreading, stable piping performance, approachable vanilla flavor, and occasional comments about aftertaste or sweetness level compared with conventional frostings. Overall, packaging is convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Polydextrose, Isomalt, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Fiber, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking