Is Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched flour bleached

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
vital wheat gluten
enriched flour bleached

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-bake sheet yields a lightly sweet, rich-flavored pastry with layered, flaky texture that crisps on the edges and remains tender inside. Commonly used for hand-held pastries, tarts, turnovers and wrapped appetizers, reviewers note convenience and versatility, praising consistent flake while occasionally reporting uneven rise or handling challenges, easy prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Mono And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Tbhq And Citric Acid (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 5, Color Added, Red 40. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking
Wheat Free? Pillsbury Crescent Dough Sheet | Spoonful