Is Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Sugar, Cherries with Erythorbic Acid and Ascorbic Acid to Protect Color, Vegetable Shortening (soybean and palm oil, hydrogenated palm oil, fractionated palm oil, water, mono and diglycerides, TBHQ and citric acid [preservatives), beta carotene [for color]). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Com Syrup, Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Preservatives (citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (for color), Red 40, Blue 1. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
About this product
Bread · Roll


