This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Sugar, Cherries with Erythorbic Acid and Ascorbic Acid to Protect Color, Vegetable Shortening (soybean and palm oil, hydrogenated palm oil, fractionated palm oil, water, mono and diglycerides, TBHQ and citric acid [preservatives), beta carotene [for color]). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Com Syrup, Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Preservatives (citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (for color), Red 40, Blue 1. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnack
Vegan? Pillsbury Filled Crescents Cherry | Spoonful