Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Carnauba Wax), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starich, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil. Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
About this product
Grain · Powder


